Need help with state nomination?

‚Äč‚ÄčApplicants who have an occupation identified on the Western Australian skilled migration occupation list (WASMOL) (shown below) may be eligible for Western Australian State nomination using the following visas:

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) or Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489).

Please check the status of your occupation on the WASMOL to see if it is currently available for State nomination.

To determine your eligibility to apply, consult the Criteria for State nomination.

State nomination applicants will have to compete with all potential employees in the Western Australian labour market to secure any available or advertised position.

For occupations which require licensing or registration before being permitted to work in Western Australia, a positive skills assessment and State nomination does not guarantee you will meet the licensing or registration requirements of the relevant licensing or registration authority.  Those considering applying for Western Australian nomination are advised to check with the appropriate licensing or registration authority to verify their suitability for licensing or registration.

 

Notes on using the WASMOL.

 

Occupations may have the following status.

Available = occupation is available for nomination
Restricted = occupation is under review and invitations will not be issued pending the outcome of the review
Closed = occupation is closed for invitations

 

Occupations are categorised as schedule 1 or schedule 2 and only a limited number of nominations are available for applicants with schedule 2 occupations on the WASMOL.

 

The occupations identified on WASMOL do not relate to any specific job vacancies, nor represent any guarantee of a job, but rather identify occupations that are considered a priority for the State.

 

Western Australian skilled migration occupation list 2014 - 2015

 

ANZSCO code *Skilled occupationAssessing authorityStatusSchedule

Managers         

111111Chief executive or managing director AIMAvailableSchedule 2
121214Grain, oilseed or pasture grower VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 1
121312Beef cattle farmer VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 1
121313Dairy cattle farmer VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 1
121322Sheep farmer VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 1
121411Mixed crop and livestock farmer VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 1
132311Human resource manager AIMAvailableSchedule 2
133111Construction project manager VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 1
133112Project builder VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 1
133211Engineering manager AIMAvailableSchedule 2
133512Production manager (manufacturing) VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
133513  Production manager (mining)  VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
133611Supply and distribution manager AIMAvailableSchedule 2
134111Child care centre manager TRAAvailableSchedule 1
134211Medical administrator VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
134212Nursing clinical director ANMACAvailableSchedule 1
139912Environmental manager VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
149311Conference and event organiser VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
149413Transport company manager VETASSESS AvailableSchedule 1
149913Facilities manager VETASSESS AvailableSchedule 2

Professionals         

221111Accountant (general) CPAAvailableSchedule 2
222113Insurance broker VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
222311Financial investment advisor VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
222312Financial investment manager VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
223111Human resource adviser VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
223112Recruitment consultant VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
231111  Aeroplane pilot  CASA Available Schedule 1
231113  Flying instructor  VETASSESSAvailable Schedule 1
231114  Helicopter pilot  CASA  Available Schedule 1
231211Master fisher VETASSESSAvailable Schedule 2
231212  Ship's engineer  AMSA Available Schedule 2
231213  Ship's master  AMSAAvailable Schedule 2
231214Ship's officer AMSAAvailable Schedule 2
232111Architect AACAAvailableSchedule 2
232212  Surveyor   SSSI  Available Schedule 1
232611Urban and regional planner VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
233111  Chemical engineer  Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
233112Materials engineer Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
233211  Civil engineer  Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233212  Geotechnical engineer  Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
233213Quantity surveyor AIQSAvailableSchedule 2
233214Structural engineer Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
233215Transport engineer Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
233311  Electrical engineer  Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
233411Electronics engineer Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
233511Industrial engineer Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
233512  Mechanical engineer  Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
233513  Production or plant engineer  Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
233611  Mining engineer (excluding petroleum)  Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
233612  Petroleum engineer  Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
233911Aeronautical engineer Engineers AustraliaAvailableSchedule 2
233912Agricultural engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233913Biomedical engineer Engineers Australia AvailableSchedule 1
233915Environmental engineer Engineers Australia AvailableSchedule 2
234112Agricultural scientist VETASSESS AvailableSchedule 2
234211Chemist VETASSESS AvailableSchedule 2
234411Geologist VETASSESS AvailableSchedule 2
234611  Medical laboratory scientist  AIMSAvailableSchedule 2
234711Veterinarian AVBCAvailableSchedule 2
241111Early childhood (pre-primary school) teacher AITSLAvailableSchedule 2
241213Primary school teacher AITSLAvailableSchedule 2
241311Middle school teacher AITSLAvailableSchedule 2
241411Secondary school teacher AITSLAvailableSchedule 2
241511Special needs teacher AITSLAvailableSchedule 1
241512Teacher of the hearing impaired AITSLAvailableSchedule 2
241513Teacher of the sight impaired AITSLAvailableSchedule 2
251211Medical diagnostic radiographer AIRAvailableSchedule 2
251212Medical radiation therapist AIRAvailableSchedule 1
251213Nuclear medicine technologist ANZSNMAvailableSchedule 2
251214Sonographer AIRAvailableSchedule 1
251311Environmental health officer VETASSESS AvailableSchedule 2
251312Occupational health and safety adviser VETASSESS Available  Schedule 2
251411Optometrist OCANZAvailableSchedule 1
251412Orthoptist VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
251511Hospital pharmacist APCAvailable Schedule 2
251512Industrial pharmacist VETASSESS AvailableSchedule 2
251912Orthotist or prosthetist VETASSESS AvailableSchedule 1
252112Osteopath ANZOCAvailableSchedule 1
252311Dental specialist ADCAvailableSchedule 1
252312Dentist ADCAvailableSchedule 2
252411Occupational therapist OTCAvailableSchedule 2
252511Physiotherapist APCAvailableSchedule 2
252611Podiatrist APOD / ANZPACAvailableSchedule 2
252711Audiologist VETASSESS AvailableSchedule 2
252712Speech pathologist Speech Pathology AustraliaAvailableSchedule 2
253111General practitioner Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253112Resident medical officer Medical Board of AustraliaClosedSchedule 1
253211Anaesthetist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253311Specialist physician (general medicine) Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253312Cardiologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253313Clinical haematologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253314Medical oncologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253315Endocrinologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253316Gastroenterologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253317Intensive care specialist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253318Neurologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253321Paediatrician Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253322Renal medicine specialist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253323Rheumatologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253324Thoracic medicine specialist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253399Specialist physicians nec Medical Board of AustraliaAvailableSchedule 1
253411Psychiatrist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253511Surgeon (general) Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253512Cardiothoracic surgeon Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253513Neurosurgeon Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253514Orthopaedic surgeon Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253515Otorhinolaryngologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable Schedule 1
253516Paediatric surgeon Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253517Plastic and reconstructive surgeon Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable Schedule 1
253518Urologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253521Vascular surgeon Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253911Dermatologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253912Emergency medicine specialist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253913Obstetrician and gynaecologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253914Ophthalmologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253915Pathologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253917Diagnostic and interventional radiologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable  Schedule 1
253918Radiation oncologist Medical Board of AustraliaAvailable Schedule 1
253999Medical practitioners nec Medical Board of AustraliaClosedSchedule 1
254111  Midwife   ANMAC Available  Schedule 1
254211Nurse educator ANMACAvailableSchedule 2
254311Nurse manager ANMACAvailableSchedule 2
254411Nurse practitioner ANMACAvailableSchedule 2
254412  Registered nurse (aged care)  ANMACAvailable   Schedule 1
254413  Registered nurse (child and family health)  ANMAC Available   Schedule 1
254414  Registered nurse (community health)  ANMAC Available   Schedule 1
254415  Registered nurse (critical care and emergency)  ANMAC Available   Schedule 1
254416Registered nurse (development disability) ANMAC AvailableSchedule 1
254417  Registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)  ANMAC Available   Schedule 1
254418Registered nurse (medical) ANMAC AvailableSchedule 2
254421  Registered nurse (medical practice)  ANMAC Available   Schedule 1
254422  Registered nurse (mental health)  ANMAC Available   Schedule 2
254423  Registered nurse (perioperative)  ANMAC Available   Schedule 1
254424  Registered nurse (surgical)  ANMAC Available   Schedule 2
254425Registered nurse (paediatrics) ANMAC Available Schedule 1
254499Registered nurse nec ANMAC Available Schedule 2
262112ICT security specialist ACSAvailable Schedule 2
263111Computer network and systems engineer ACSAvailable Schedule 2
263112Network administrator ACSAvailable Schedule 2
263113Network analyst ACSAvailable Schedule 2
263311Telecommunications engineer Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
263312Telecommunications network engineer Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
271111Barrister LPBWAAvailableSchedule 2
271311Solicitor LPBWAAvailableSchedule 2
272311  Clinical psychologist  APS Available   Schedule 2
272399Psychologists not elsewhere classified APSAvailableSchedule 2
272413Translator NAATIAvailableSchedule 2
272511  Social worker  AASW Available  Schedule 2

Technicians and trades workers

311211Anaesthetic technician VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
311214Operating theatre technician VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
311312Meat inspector VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
312113Building inspector VETASSESSAvailable    Schedule 2
312311  Electrical engineering draftsperson  Engineers AustraliaAvailableSchedule 2
312312  Electrical engineering technician    TRAAvailable   Schedule 2
312411Electronic engineering draftsperson Engineers AustraliaAvailable Schedule 2
312412Electronic engineering technician TRAAvailableSchedule 2
312912  Metallurgical or materials technician  VETASSESSAvailable    Schedule 2
312913  Mine deputy  VETASSESSAvailable    Schedule 2
322312Pressure welder TRAAvailable Schedule 2
322313  Welder (first class)  TRAAvailable    Schedule 2
323211  Fitter (general) TRAAvailable    Schedule 1
334115Roof plumber TRAAvailable Schedule 2
341111 Electrician (general) TRAAvailable    Schedule 1
341112Electrician (special class) TRAAvailable Schedule 1
342111 Airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic TRAAvailable    Schedule 1
342412Telecommunications cable jointer TRAAvailableSchedule 2
342413Telecommunications linesworker TRAAvailableSchedule 2
351111Baker TRAAvailableSchedule 2
351112Pastrycook TRAAvailableSchedule 2
351211Butcher or smallgoods maker TRAAvailable  Schedule 2
351311 Chef  TRAAvailableSchedule 2
399212Gas or petroleum operator TRAAvailableSchedule 2
399213Power generation plant operator TRAAvailableSchedule 2

Community and personal service workers

411111Ambulance officer VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
441212Fire fighter VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2
451211Driving instructor VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2

     Administrative and clerical workers                                        

511112Program or project administrator VETASSESSAvailableSchedule 2

 

Notes:
*Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (Australian Bureau of Statistics).